Input and Output Ports

../_images/netgate-6100-io-ports.jpg

Rear view of the Netgate 6100 Firewall Appliance

The numbered labels in this image rerfer to entries in Networking Ports and Non-Networking Ports.

Non-Networking Ports

Port

Description

1

Serial Console (USB or RJ45)

6

Power

  • Clients can access the serial console using the USB Micro-B (5-pin) serial adapter port and a compatible USB cable or via the RJ45 “Cisco” style port with a separate cable and USB serial adapter or client hardware port.

    Note

    Only one type of console connection will work at a time and the RJ45 console connection has priority. If both ports are connected only the RJ45 console port will function.

  • The Power connector is 12VDC with threaded locking connector. Power Consumption 20W (idle)

Networking Ports

The WAN1 and WAN2 Combo-Ports are shared ports. Each has an RJ-45 port and an SFP port. Only the RJ-45 or the SFP connector can be used each port.

Note

Each port, WAN1 and WAN2, is descrete and individual. It is possible to use the RJ-45 connector on one port and the SFP connector on the other.

Port

Interface Name

Port Name

Port Type

Port Speed

2

WAN1

ix3

RJ-45/SFP

1 Gbps

3

WAN2

ix2

RJ-45/SFP

1 Gbps

4

WAN3 and WAN4

ix0 and ix1

SFP+

10 Gbps

5

LAN1 - LAN4

igc0 - 3

RJ-45

2.5 Gbps

Note

The default configuration has all ports assigned as WANs and LANs to match the labels on the back of the device. These are only pre-defined labels; any port can be renamed and configured for any purpose.

Note

The igc(4) and ix(4) network interfaces on this device do not support fixed speed operation. These interfaces emulate a speed/duplex choice by limiting the values offered during autonegotiation to the speed/duplex value selected in the GUI.

The other devices connected to these interfaces must be set to autonegotiate, not to a specific speed or duplex value.

SFP+ Ethernet Ports

WAN3 and WAN4 are discrete ports, each with dedicated 10 Gbps back to the Intel SoC.

Warning

The built-in SFP interfaces on C3000 systems do not support modules utilizing copper Ethernet connectors (RJ45). As such, copper SFP/SFP+ modules are not supported on this platform.

Note

Intel notes the following additional limitations on these interfaces:

Devices based on the Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X552 and Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X553 do not support the following features:

  • Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

  • Intel PROSet for Windows Device Manager

  • Intel ANS teams or VLANs (LBFO is supported)

  • Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)

  • Data Center Bridging (DCB)

  • IPSec Offloading

  • MACSec Offloading

In addition, SFP+ devices based on the Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X552 and Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X553 do not support the following features:

  • Speed and duplex auto-negotiation.

  • Wake on LAN

  • 1000BASE-T SFP Modules

Compatible SFP/SFP+ Modules

Below are some general guidelines for compatible SFP/SFP+ modules:

  • Intel-branded SFP+ SR/LR Dual Speed (1G/10G) optical modules.

  • Intel-branded SFP+ DA twin-ax cables that comply with SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications. Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • Third party SFP+ DA twin-ax cables that comply with SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications. Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • SFP+ AoCs (Active optical Cables). Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • Third party SFP+ SR/LR dual speed 1G/10G) optical modules

  • SFP+ active copper cables

  • 1000BASE-SX / 1000BASE-LX optical modules

Specific known-working modules include:

Model / Part Number

Description

Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL

1000BASE-LX and 1G Fibre Channel (1GFC) 10km
Industrial Temperature Gen 3 SFP Optical Transceiver

Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL

10Gb/s 10km Single Mode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-IT

1G/10G Dual Rate SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
Module

Finisar FTLX8574D3BCL

10GBASE-SR/SW 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ Optical
Transceiver

Finisar FTLF8519P3BNL

1000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m
Extended Temperature SFP Optical Transceiver
Note: Links at 1G, 2G is not supported

Front Side

Netgate 6100 Firewall Appliance

Front view of the Netgate 6100 Firewall Appliance

LED Patterns

Description

LED Pattern

Standby

Circle solid orange

Power On

Circle solid blue

Boot in Process

All rapidly flash blue

Boot Completed/Ready

Diamond slowly flashes blue

Upgrade Available

Square slowly flashes orange

Upgrade in Progress

All rapidly flash green

Waiting to Reset

All solid red

Reset Confirmed

All rapidly flash red

Left Side

Left side view of the Netgate 6100 Firewall Appliance

Left side view of the Netgate 6100 Firewall Appliance

The left side panel of the device (when facing the front) contains:

#

Description

Purpose

1

Reset Button (Recessed)

Used when performing a Factory Reset Procedure.

2

Power Button (Protruding)

Graceful shutdown (Hold 5s), hard power off (15s), power on (5s)

3

2x USB 3.0 Ports

Connect USB devices

USB Ports

USB ports on the device can be used for a variety of purposes.

The primary use for the USB ports is to install or reinstall the operating system on the device. Beyond that, there are numerous USB devices which can expand the base functionality of the hardware, including some supported by add-on packages. For example, UPS/Battery Backups, Cellular modems, GPS units, and storage devices. Though the operating system also supports wired and wireless network devices, these are not ideal and should be avoided.