Input and Output Ports

../_images/netgate-6100-io-ports.jpg

Networking Ports

The WAN1 and WAN2 Combo-Ports are shared ports. Each has an RJ-45 port and an SFP port. Only the RJ-45 or the SFP connector can be used each port.

Note

Each port, WAN1 and WAN2, is descrete and individual. You can use the RJ-45 connector on one port, and the SFP connector on the other.

Port

Interface Name

Port Name

Port Type

Port Speed

2

WAN1

ix3

RJ-45/SFP

1 Gbps

3

WAN2

ix2

RJ-45/SFP

1 Gbps

4

WAN3 and WAN4

ix0 and ix1

SFP+

10 Gbps

5

LAN1 - LAN4

igc0 - 3

RJ-45

2.5 Gbps

SFP+ Ethernet Ports

WAN3 and WAN4 are discrete ports, each with dedicated 10 Gbps back to the Intel SoC.

Warning

There is an Intel-supplied driver issue for the C3000, preventing 1Gbps and 10Gbps copper modules from being recognized on the SFP+ ports. Copper modules are not supported.

Compatible SFP/SFP+ Modules

Below are some general guidelines for compatible SFP/SFP+ modules:

  • Intel-branded SFP+ SR/LR Dual Speed (1G/10G) optical modules.

  • Intel-branded SFP+ DA twin-ax cables that comply with SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications. Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • Third party SFP+ DA twin-ax cables that comply with SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications. Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • SFP+ AoCs (Active optical Cables). Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • Third party SFP+ SR/LR dual speed 1G/10G) optical modules

  • SFP+ active copper cables

  • 1000BASE-SX / 1000BASE-LX optical modules

Specific known-working modules include:

Model / Part Number

Description

Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL

1000BASE-LX and 1G Fibre Channel (1GFC) 10km
Industrial Temperature Gen 3 SFP Optical Transceiver

Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL

10Gb/s 10km Single Mode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-IT

1G/10G Dual Rate SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
Module

Finisar FTLX8574D3BCL

10GBASE-SR/SW 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ Optical
Transceiver

Finisar FTLF8519P3BNL

1000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m
Extended Temperature SFP Optical Transceiver
Note: Links at 1G, 2G is not supported

Other Ports

Port

Description

1

Console

6

Power

  • The Console access can be accessed with a console cable using the mini-USB connector, or it can be accessed with a USB-to-RJ-45 “Cisco” cable

  • The Power connector is 12VDC with threaded locking connector. Power Consumption 20W (idle)

Front Side

Netgate 6100 Firewall Appliance

LED Pattern

Description

Boot Process

The sequence, circle -> square -> diamond, quickly flashes blue.

Boot Completed

The diamond slowly flashes blue.

Update is Available

The square slowly flashes orange.