Input and Output Ports

../_images/xg-7100-1u-io-ports.png

Ethernet Ports

Interface Name

Port Name

Port Type

Port Speed

WAN

ETH1

RJ-45

1 Gbps

LAN

ETH2-ETH8

RJ-45

1 Gbps

OPT1

IX0

SFP+

10 Gbps

OPT2

IX1

SFP+

10 Gbps

Switched Ethernet Ports (ETH1-ETH8)

ETH1-8 are switched ports sharing 5 Gbps (2x 2.5 Gbps) to the Intel SoC. These ports can be isolated as an independent interface with the configuration of VLAN tagging as shown in Switch Ports Overview.

Tip

Best Practice: Use the ports on the 4-port Network Interface Card for the High Availability (HA) connections (WAN, LAN, and Sync) on this product for complete failover and redundancy. For more information, review the High Availability section of the XG-7100 Switch Overview page.

Warning

LAGG has limited support currently on the ethernet switchports (Load Balance mode only). For more information, review the Switch LAGG section of the XG-7100 Switch Overview page.

SFP+ Ethernet Ports (IX0-IX1)

IX0-IX1 are discrete ports, each with dedicated 10 Gbps back to the Intel SoC.

Below are some general guidelines for compatible SFP/SFP+ modules:

  • Intel-branded SFP+ SR/LR Dual Speed (1G/10G) optical modules.

  • Intel-branded SFP+ DA twin-ax cables that comply with SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications. Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • Third party SFP+ DA twin-ax cables that comply with SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications. Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • SFP+ AoCs (Active optical Cables). Note: Limited to 10G link speed (no 1G support).

  • Third party SFP+ SR/LR dual speed 1G/10G) optical modules

  • SFP+ active copper cables

  • 1000BASE-SX / 1000BASE-LX optical modules

Specific known-working modules include:

Model / Part Number

Description

Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL

1000BASE-LX and 1G Fibre Channel (1GFC) 10km
Industrial Temperature Gen 3 SFP Optical Transceiver

Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL

10Gb/s 10km Single Mode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-IT

1G/10G Dual Rate SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
Module

Finisar FTLX8574D3BCL

10GBASE-SR/SW 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ Optical
Transceiver

Finisar FTLF8519P3BNL

1000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m
Extended Temperature SFP Optical Transceiver
Note: Links at 1G, 2G is not supported

Warning

The ix(4) driver used for ports IX0-IX1 does not support ALTQ traffic shaping directly. Limiters or tagged VLAN interfaces may be used for ALTQ traffic shaping.

Warning

There is an Intel-supplied driver issue for the C3000, preventing 1Gbps and 10Gbps copper modules from being recognized on the SFP+ ports. Copper modules are not supported.

Optional 4-Port Intel 1 Gbps Ethernet Expansion Card

../_images/xg-7100-1u-4-port-nic.png

Num

Interface Name

Port Name

Port Type

Port Speed

0

OPT3

igb0

RJ-45

1 Gbps

1

OPT4

igb1

RJ-45

1 Gbps

2

OPT5

igb2

RJ-45

1 Gbps

3

OPT6

igb3

RJ-45

1 Gbps

Optional 2-Port Intel 1 Gbps Ethernet Expansion Card

../_images/xg-7100-1u-2-port-nic.png

Num

Interface Name

Port Name

Port Type

Port Speed

0

OPT3

igb0

RJ-45

1 Gbps

1

OPT4

igb1

RJ-45

1 Gbps

Other Ports, Buttons, and Indicators

  • Semi-recessed Power (PWR) (performs a graceful shutdown of pfSense® software)

  • Recessed Reset Button (performs a hard reset, immediately turning the system off)

  • 1x USB 3.0

  • Status LED

  • Power (PWR) LED (green when powered on, red after a graceful shutdown)

  • Console (Mini-USB)

  • 2x USB 2.0

Note

When a graceful shutdown is performed, the XG-7100 Power (PWR) LED will turn red but will stay lit. The Ethernet activity LEDs will turn off. The power supply fan will continue to run. Turning off the rocker switch on the back of the power supply will eliminate all power to the system.

The power button should be depressed 3-5 seconds to initiate a graceful shutdown or to power on the device when the PWR LED is red.

Warning

A hard reset of the system could cause data corruption and should be avoided. Halt or reboot the system through the console menu or the web configurator to avoid data corruption.